Famous Korean dish that you will see more and more over the coming years. It is
Sweet Almond Oil
Sweet Almond Oil is delectable in both sweet and savory dishes. It can be used to add a subtle nutty flavor to salad dressings and stir fry's, but is also delicious in cookies, muffins and cakes.
Almonds are mainly grown throughout the USA & Europe. The oil is expeller pressed from the kernels of the nut to produce an oil that is light yellow in color with a distinctive soft marzipan like flavor.
As well as being a food oil, Sweet Almond Oil has been widely used in personal care products for centuries! It is rich in Oleic Acid, which means that it is easily absorbed when used as the base for Aromatherapy massages.
How to enjoy
- Brush over grilled fish and steaks before serving.
- Substitute for plain cooking oil in baked goods such as pastries, muffins, and breads.
- Stir through pasta for a subtle nutty flavor.
- High in monounsaturates and low in saturates.
- Cholesterol, Carb, Trans Fat & Sodium free